COREY COLLINS V DETROIT WATER AND SEWERAGE DEPT
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Subject to various exceptions, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). The sewage disposal exception to governmental immunity provides, in pertinent part: A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. MCL 691.1417(2). A “sewage disposal system event” is defined as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). (…continued) collapsed as a result of “piping,” which is the process by which fine soil particles are carried into a sewer tunnel by groundwater migrating through miniscule cracks in the tunnel.