MARY LANGER V OAK PARK BD OF EDUC
[…] Those materials instead convey the school district’s authority to deem the plan null and void if it determines that the results are not financially favorable, but without reference to any minimum or maximum number of participants. At no point did the board agree that once 20 eligible employees accepted the ESP, it would become binding and irrevocable. -4- Furthermore, regardless of whether the school district’s administrators or the EPC were authorized to act on behalf of defendants, any oral representations relating to the ESP could not establish binding contractual obligations. Section 1231(1) of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1231(1), provides: The board of a school district shall hire and contract with qualified teachers. Contracts with teachers shall be in writing and signed on behalf of the school district by a majority of the board, by the president and secretary of the board, or by the superintendent of schools or an authorized representative of the board. The contracts shall specify the wages agreed upon. [Emphasis added.] In Martin v East Lansing School Dist, 193 Mich App 166, 178-180; 483 NW2d 656 (1992), the plaintiffs claimed that certain promises were made during pre-contract negotiations regarding salary levels and that they relied on those promises to cease looking for other employment. This Court held that any oral statements could not support a promissory estoppel claim because [e]ven if promissory estoppel was not barred by the subsequently written contracts, the implied promises were not in writing. As argued in defendant district’s brief, contracts between teachers and boards of education must be in writing and signed by the proper entity. MCL 380.1231 . . . . To allow verbal representations by staff administrators to bind the district without a written contract or action by the board itself would be to ignore the statute.