DARYL BRONKEMA V FERWERDA ENTERPRISES INC
[…] [MCL 600.2946(2).] Thus, § 2946(2) requires a party asserting a design defect claim to prove that (1) the product was not reasonably safe when it left the manufacturer’s or seller’s control, and (2) “a practical and technically feasible alternative” design “would have prevented the harm without significantly 3 MCL 600.2945(h) provides that a “product liability action” includes “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MCL 600.2945(i) defines “production” as encompassing “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” -4- impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others.”