PEOPLE OF MI V LANCE QUINTEN CENTERS
[…] property charge because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he had the specific intent
to deliver cocaine within 1,000 feet of school property. We disagree. We review de novo a trial
court’s decision to deny a motion for a directed verdict. People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112,
124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution
to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime
were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
MCL 333.7410(2) provides:
An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv)
by delivering a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a
narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) to another person on or within
1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished, subject to subsection
(5), by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than 3 times that
authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) and, in addition, may be punished by a fine
of not more than 3 times that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv).
1
In deciding whether to consolidate for trial charged offenses that are related, a trial court may
consider “the potential for confusion or prejudice stemming from either the number of charges or
the complexity or nature of the evidence.” MCR 6.120(B)(2). Here, neither the number of