PEOPLE OF MI V LANCE QUINTEN CENTERS
[…] telephone conversation with defendant and Nick Metcalf. The purpose of the telephone call was
to have cocaine delivered to the house for Butler. Defendant informed Butler that cocaine was
coming from his wife in Cadillac by way of Metcalf and Kim Miller. Butler returned to
defendant’s residence approximately an hour later and, after another 30 minutes, Metcalf and
Miller arrived with cocaine. Based on this evidence, the trial court did not err in denying
defendant’s motion for a directed verdict.
2
The Court was addressing MCL 333.7410(4), but its statement also applies to MCL
333.7410(2). MCL 333.7410(4) provides:
An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401b or
7403(2)(a)(v), (b), (c), or (d) by possessing gamma-butyrolactone or a controlled
substance on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished
by a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of not more than twice that
authorized by section 7401b or 7403(2)(a)(v), (b), (c), or (d).
-4-
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
-5-