MICHIGAN STATE UNIV V JOHN MORALEZ
[…] the CBA, failure to hire him for another position, and fabrication of reasons to lay him off and
not to rehire him date back to 2004. By then he had applied for other positions with respondent
and received emails in November of that year, which he interprets to mean that he was
improperly denied those jobs.
Charging party claims that the statute of limitations should be tolled, analogizing MCL
600.5855 to these administrative proceedings, because respondent had fraudulently concealed
newly discovered documents from charging party during his step 3 grievance hearing. MCL
600.5855 states, “[I]f a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim of the identity of any person who is liable for the claim,” the statute of
limitations is tolled. Charging party makes no legal argument as to why this statute might apply
here. Regardless, he neither describes when he discovered the “concealed” documents, nor does
he make any legal argument as to whether they were intentionally kept from him and whether