DAVID ALLARD V DETROIT EDISON
[…] tort is a question of law for the trial court, while the issue whether the facts are as plaintiff
alleges is a jury question.” Gray v Morley (After Remand), 460 Mich 738, 742-743; 596 NW2d
922 (1999).
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by determining that the intentional tort exception
to the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA is inapplicable. The intentional tort exception
applies when there exists “a deliberate act by the employer and a specific intent that there be an
injury.” Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 148; 680 NW2d 71 (2004). MCL 418.131(1)
provides, in relevant part:
The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an
intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured
as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically
intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the
employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully
disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort
shall be a question of law for the court. [Emphasis added.]
Our Supreme Court has interpreted the first italicized sentence to mean that in order “to
state a claim against an employer for an intentional tort, the employer must deliberately act or
fail to act with the purpose of inflicting an injury upon the employee.”