PEOPLE OF MI V JULIUS RICARDO DAVIS
[…] MCL 750.349b(1).3 We disagree.
When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we must view the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a reasonable trier of
fact could find that all of the elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007). "[C]ircumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences arising from th[e] evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the
elements of a crime." People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000).
MCL 750.349b(1) provides:
A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous
instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another
felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
The phrase “secretly confine” means either “[t]o keep the confinement of the restrained
person a secret” or “[t]o keep the location of the restrained person a secret.” MCL
750.349b(3)(b). The “essence of 'secret confinement' . . . is deprivation of the assistance of