PEOPLE OF MI V BETH ANN MCCOLLOUGH
[…] existed for a search of the home. On a motion for reconsideration, the trial court rejected the
prosecution’s argument that the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule was applicable.
The prosecution appeals by leave granted. We reverse.
Defendants, a married couple who live together, made multiple purchases of Sudafed
between October 2006 and January 2007. Sudafed contains pseudoephedrine, which is
commonly used to manufacture methamphetamine. Because of such illegal use of an otherwise
legally sold product, our Legislature enacted MCL 333.17766e. Sudafed falls under subsection
(1) of the statute, which further provides:
-1-
(3) A person who sells a product described in subsection (1) shall do each
of the following:
(a) Require the purchaser of a product described under subsection (1) to
produce a valid photo identification that includes the individual's name and date
of birth.
(b) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), maintain a log or
some type of record detailing the sale of a product described under subsection (1),
including the date of the sale, the name and date of birth of the buyer, and the
amount and description of the product sold. The log or other means of recording
the sale as required under this subdivision shall be maintained for a minimum of 6
months and made available to only a law enforcement agency upon request. . . .
Using MCL 333.17766e as a tool in the fight against the scourge of methamphetamine
manufacture and use, the Michigan State Police reviewed store log books in the Coldwater area,
discovering the sales made to defendants. An affidavit for a search warrant of defendants’ home