BRANDON BRIGHTWELL V FIFTH THIRD BANK OF MICHIGAN
[…] Judge Gleicher opines that venue is proper in Wayne County as this is where plaintiffs were notified of the decision to terminate their employment and where “actual” termination occurred. Specifically, Judge Gleicher relies on the concurring opinion of Judge White in Barnes, which disputed “venue is proper only in the county where the discriminatory decision is made.” However, this reliance is misplaced, as a concurring opinion does not constitute binding authority on this Court. Judge Gleicher additionally cites to the recent holding of our Supreme Court in Dimmitt, interpreting MCL 600.1629.1 Several difficulties ensue in trying to extrapolate the reasoning in 1 MCL 600.1629 provides, in relevant part: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (continued…) -2- Dimmitt and its discussion of an unrelated statutory provision to the CRA venue statute. The tort venue statute is not so similar to the CRA venue statute to make them interchangeable for purposes of application and interpretation.