BRANDON BRIGHTWELL V FIFTH THIRD BANK OF MICHIGAN
[…] Although the trial judges retained venue in Wayne County where the complaints were filed, we reverse those rulings and find that venue is proper in Oakland County as the situs of the alleged violations or where the decisions were made to terminate plaintiffs’ respective employment. In taking this position, the majority relies on the specific statutory provision relating to venue in CRA cases, MCL 37.2801(2), and Barnes v Int’l Business Machines Corp, 212 Mich App 223; 537 NW2d 265 (1995). The dispute distills essentially to an interpretation of MCL 37.2801, which provides: (1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both. -1- (2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business. (3) As used in subsection (1), “damages” means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees.