BANK ONE NATIONAL ASSN V FRANK A VENTIMIGLIO
[…] The trial court erred when it concluded that the warranty deed discharged the Company’s
mortgage. The failure of a warranty deed to identify encumbrances does not nullify an existing
encumbrance; it instead gives the grantee a cause of action against the grantor for breach of the
covenant. See, e.g., Reed v Rustin, 375 Mich 531; 134 NW2d 767 (1965). However, although
the trial court erred in granting plaintiff summary disposition for the reasons it gave, our review
of the record supports plaintiff’s case for a different reason. Michigan’s “race-notice” recording
statute, MCL 565.29, provides in relevant part:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which
shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same
real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
Thus, a party having notice of a prior unrecorded mortgage is not a good-faith purchaser
under this statute and cannot take advantage of the protection it offers good-faith purchasers.
Michigan Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410-411; 487 NW2d 784
(1992).