BANK ONE NATIONAL ASSN V FRANK A VENTIMIGLIO
[…] of material fact). The trial court decided the motions without oral argument, ruling in favor of
plaintiff and against defendants. The trial court first noted that defendants’ interests hinged on
the $50,000 mortgage from the Company to the Reynoldses, and concluded that that mortgage
had been extinguished by the warranty deed from the Company to the Reynoldses because it was
not noted as an exception on the deed. Because the Company’s mortgage was not recorded at the
time the deed was conveyed, there was no constructive notice of its existence. Finally, the trial
court noted that MCL 565.151 provides:
That any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: “A.B.
conveys and warrants to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here
insert the consideration),” the said conveyance being dated and duly signed,
sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held to be a
conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenant from
the grantor for himself and his heirs and personal representatives, that he is