MARK SINDLER V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] Perry v Sied, 461 Mich 680, 689; 611 NW2d 516 (2000); Meagher v Wayne State
University, 222 Mich App 700, 721-722; 565 NW2d 401 (1997). And, in Gortney v Norfolk &
Western R Co, 216 Mich App 535, 540-541; 549 NW2d 612 (1996), this Court observed:
2
Under Michigan’s no-fault act, “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be
registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” Iqbal v Bristol West
Ins Group, 278 Mich App 31, 37; 748 NW2d 574 (2008); MCL 500.3101(1). MCL 500.3103
requires the owner of a motorcycle to “provide security against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or use of that motorcycle.” The current version of MCL
500.3113(b), which took effect three months before plaintiff’s accident, provides that a person is
not entitled to be paid personal protection benefits for bodily injury “if at the time of the accident