PAULA ZUEHLKE V IMPACT AUTO COLLISION INC
[…] A We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Adair v Michigan, 470 Mich 105, 119; 680 NW2d 386 (2004). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(8) if the “opposing party has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted.” A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of a claim by the pleadings alone. Corley v Detroit Bd of Educ, 470 Mich 274, 277; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). B Paula alleged that her termination constituted “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” within the meaning of the shareholder oppression statute, MCL 450.1489. In February 2006, at the time of Paula’s termination, MCL 450.1489 provided: (1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder. . . . *** (3) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.