PAULA ZUEHLKE V IMPACT AUTO COLLISION INC
[…] The term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or a consistently applied written corporate policy or procedure. In Franchino v Franchino, 263 Mich App 172, 173-174, 185-186; 687 NW2d 620 (2004), this Court held that MCL 450.1489 only protects a shareholder’s interest as a shareholder, and because the termination of a shareholder’s employment does not affect the shareholder’s interest as a shareholder, MCL 450.1489 does not allow a shareholder to recover for harm suffered as an employee. However, in March 2006, the Legislature amended MCL 450.1489 by adding the following sentence to section 3: “Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected shareholder.” 2006 PA 68. “In determining whether a statute should be applied retroactively or prospectively only, the primary and overriding rule is that legislative intent governs. . . . [S]tatutes are presumed to operate prospectively unless the contrary intent is clearly manifested.”