PEOPLE OF MI V NUE DJINAJ
[…] Instead, a parole detainee convicted of a new offense is entitled to have jail credit applied exclusively to the sentence from which parole was granted. Id. Credit is not available to a parole detainee for time spent in jail attendant to a new offense because “bond is neither set nor denied when a defendant is held in jail on a parole detainer.” Id. at 707. Moreover, the trial court decision that defendant relies upon has been overturned by a published opinion of this Court, People v Filip, 278 Mich App 635; 754 NW2d 660 (2008). In Filip, this Court further held that: MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and that “[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.” This provision unambiguously declares that parole violators cannot avoid confinement pending resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of incarceration thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.