MARK FENTON V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO
[…] [Singer v American States Ins, 245 Mich App 370, 374; 631 NW2d 34 (2001).] Summary disposition is appropriate only if there are no genuine issues of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 332; 628 NW2d 33 (2001). The purpose of the Michigan no-fault act “is to broadly provide coverage for those injured in motor vehicle accidents without regard to fault . . . .” Cole v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 272 Mich App 50, 55; 723 NW2d 922 (2006). MCL 500.3113(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: *** (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. Under MCL 500.3101(1), “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” We first note that plaintiff was indeed an “owner” of the vehicle in question.