PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRICE BENOR JOHNSON
[…] Id. at 763 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In a bench trial, the judge may find the defendant not guilty of the charged offense, but convict him of an offense that is inferior to the one charged. People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 359; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), overruled in part on other grounds by People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527; 664 NW2d 685 (2003). This principle is codified in MCL 768.32(1), which provides: -1- Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. An offense is inferior in degree to another due “to the absence of an element that distinguishes the charged offense from the lesser offense.”