ALAN L SANGER V ACTION CUSTOM ROOFING INC
[…] The
only issue before the magistrate for determination was whether plaintiff was entitled to a rate
increase to his weekly wage-loss benefit from the Second Injury Fund1 under § 356(1). Plaintiff
1
The Second Injury Fund is a party to this action because MCL 418.356(1) obligates the Fund
to reimburse a self-insured employer or an employer’s insurance carrier to the extent of any
enhanced benefit awarded.
-1-
argues he would have continued to work at Action, gaining experience that would earn him a
wage commensurate with that of a skilled roofer.
Section 356(1) provides in part:
An injured employee who, at the time of the personal injury, is entitled to
a rate of compensation less than 50% of the then applicable state average weekly
wage as determined for the year in which the injury occurred pursuant to section
355, may be entitled to an increase in benefits after 2 years. After 2 years of
continuous disability, the employee may petition for a hearing at which the
employee may present evidence, that by virtue of the employee’s age, education,
training, experience, or other documented evidence which would fairly reflect the
employee’s earning capacity, the employee’s earnings would have been expected
to increase.… [MCL 418.356(1) (footnotes omitted; emphasis added).]
The magistrate denied plaintiff’s request for a benefit increase for the reason that
“[p]laintiff’s position that he would have had increased wages based on his age, education,