SHAKITA CRITTENDON V CHERYL ANN JOHNSON
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition on the basis that the
affidavit of Dr. Weiss regarding plaintiff’s allegation of closed head injury was by a
psychologist, as opposed to an allopathic or medical doctor, and that plaintiff did not sustain an
injury that rose to the level of being a serious impairment of an important body function.
On appeal, plaintiff contends the trial court erred in refusing to consider a Ph.D.
psychologist’s opinion or to consider other evidence as to the existence of her closed-head
injury. We agree.
-1-
MCL 500.3135 provides, in relevant part:
(2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or
after July 26, 1996, all of the following apply:
(a) The issue of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment
of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the
court if the court finds either of the following:
(i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the
person’s injuries.
(ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the
person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether
the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent
serious disfigurement. However, for a closed-head injury, a question of fact for
the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly
diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a
serious neurological injury.
Contrary to the determination of the trial court and argument of defense counsel, the
statutory provision enumerated in MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) does not provide the exclusive
manner or means for a plaintiff to establish a closed-head injury and the existence of a factual
dispute.