SUSAN COLLINS V OAKLAND CO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] II. Analysis Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(7) when the claim is barred by governmental immunity. Summary disposition should be granted only if no factual development could provide a basis for recovery. Jones v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 202 Mich App 393, 396; 509 NW2d 829 (1993). Whether a particular claim is barred by governmental immunity is a question of law that we review de novo. Pierce v City of Lansing, 265 Mich App 174, 176; 694 NW2d 65 (2005). The statutory exceptions to governmental immunity include a public building exception. More specifically, MCL 691.1406, provides in pertinent part that: [g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building . . . . Plaintiff argues that the testimony of its architectural expert establishes that the electrical socket at issue in this case was “dangerous and defective” because it impeded an area over which people would walk, thereby creating a tripping hazard.