IN RE MARTIN/RAMSEY MINORS
[…] Court’s purview under principles of judicial notice, based on the one court of justice concept
found in Michigan’s constitution. Const 1963, art 6, § 1; People v Snow, 386 Mich 586, 591;
194 NW2d 314 (1972). In Snow, the Supreme Court held that over 200 sentences were subject
to judicial notice. The over 200 cases were compiled in an affidavit. The Court held that “[t]he
results in the 234 cases cited in the affidavit could have been judicially noticed under the ‘one
court of justice’ doctrine.” Id.
Additionally, MCL 600.2106 address court orders, and provides:
A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this
state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such
court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this
state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the
parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of
all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or
decree.
Further, MCR 7.216(A) grants this Court discretion to exercise powers of amendment of the trial
court, and to draw inferences of fact. MCR 7.216(A)(1), (6).
-5-
Review of the records of this Court reveals that respondent father was convicted of two