PEOPLE OF MI V VICTOR GLEN CRON
[…] of the case and to understand our Supreme Court’s order. The trial court found that the inclusion
of the information would not result in confusion because it had attached our Supreme Court’s
order to the PSIR as well.
-1-
We review a trial court’s decision regarding factual disputes in a PSIR for an abuse of
discretion. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 648; 658 NW2d 504 (2003). The trial court
has not abused its discretion if it arrives at a “reasonable and principled outcome.” People v
Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
Pursuant to MCL 771.14(6), a defendant may challenge the accuracy or relevancy of any
information contained in the PSIR. “If the court finds on the record that the challenged
information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the
presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information
shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.”
Id. Here, defendant contends that the report was not accurate since it contained information
concerning the vacated conviction of CSC IV.
We disagree with defendant’s characterization of the information concerning defendant’s
second alleged assault.