CATHERINE CURRY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] The trial court agreed with defendant that plaintiff had failed to follow the proper procedures for giving notice to a city defendant and granted the motion. We review de novo a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for summary disposition. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Under the “public building” exception to governmental immunity, a governmental agency may be liable for injuries occurring in a public building over which it has ownership or -1- control. MCL 691.1406. The public building exception contains a knowledge requirement. Concomitant to that requirement is a notice requirement. MCL 691.1406 provides in part (emphasis added): Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. MCR 2.105(G)(2) governs service of process on cities. It provides that service of process is made by serving the summons and complaint on “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city.” Compliance with the notice requirement is mandatory.