PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA ANN CASTRO-DAVIS
[…] “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. The trial court scored ten points for OV 9. MCL 777.39 directs a score of zero points for OV 9 if there are fewer than two victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, and a score of ten points if there are two to nine victims. MCL 777.39(1) and (2). The instructions state that “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life” is to be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). The evidence showed that two people were in the truck during the incident. GH was in close proximity to the victim when defendant fired three shots at the victim.