PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHAN WILLIAM BELL
[…] determination of guilt, the basic positions of court officers and personnel, and the
range of outcomes and alternatives. While he is agreeable, as he was with me in
cooperating with the evaluation, he may well not understand what he has agreed
to. His deficient understanding may only be apparent when he is asked to state in
his own words what he has agreed to do. In talking with him now, and
considering his cognitive disability, I cannot conclude that the waivers he made
last year in entering a no contest plea were done knowingly and intelligently.
MCL 330.2026(1) provides:
Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court
shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the
-2-
center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the
department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of
incompetence to stand trial. . . .
In People v Whyte, 165 Mich App 409, 411; 418 NW2d 484 (1988), this Court held that this
statute applied where, after a plea was taken, a question arose as to the defendant’s competency.
The Whyte Court stated:
In [People v Matheson, 70 Mich App 172, 179; 245 NW2d 551 (1976),]