PEOPLE OF MI V LEE MICHAEL STERHAN
[…] Although defendant did not point the gun directly at Mura, he need not have done so to have intended an assault. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable jury could have inferred beyond a reasonable doubt from defendant’s actions that he intended to assault Mura by placing her in fear of receiving an imminent battery. B. Resisting or Obstructing a Police Officer Defendant also asserts that insufficient evidence established that he resisted or obstructed a police officer. Pursuant to MCL 750.81d(1), “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony[.]” To be guilty of this offense, a person must know or have reason to know that the officer is performing his duties, and the knowledge element requires the factfinder to determine whether the facts and circumstances of -8- the case substantiate that the defendant had actual knowledge or reason