TRES GALANES CORP V VICTOR CORDOBA
[…] Indeed, counsel for
plaintiffs admitted at oral argument before this Court that the City of Detroit had not breached
the lease agreement with plaintiffs. Accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed plaintiffs’
claim of tortious interference with a contractual relationship. Badiee v Brighton Area Schools,
265 Mich App 343, 366-367; 695 NW2d 521 (2005); CMI International, Inc v Intermet
International Corp, 251 Mich App 125, 131; 649 NW2d 808 (2002).
We also conclude that the circuit court properly dismissed plaintiffs’ statutory claim
under MCL 600.2918. Subsection 2 of MCL 600.2918 applies to “[a]ny tenant in possession of
premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor,
licensor, or their agents . . . .” MCL 600.2918(2). Plaintiffs’ lessor, who also owned the
property, was the City of Detroit. It is undisputed that the City of Detroit did not interfere with
plaintiffs’ possessory interest. Therefore, plaintiffs could not have stated a legally cognizable