PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUEZ MAURICE GOINS
[…] of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.”11 The trial court
based its scoring decision on the two instant convictions involving two separate victims and on
an earlier conviction of aggravated assault. The trial court reasoned that aggravated assault fell
within the definition of “felonious criminal activity.” However, Goins argues that, because
aggravated assault is statutorily described as a misdemeanor,12 the trial court erred in counting
that crime for purposes of OV 13.
MCL 750.81a(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual
without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual
without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than
murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than
1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
The Sentencing Guidelines,13 including OV 13, are part of the Code of Criminal
Procedure.14 MCL 761.1(g) defines a “felony” for purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure
as a crime “for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by death or by