PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUEZ MAURICE GOINS
[…] definitions to ascertain the precise meaning of a particular undefined term).
16
We note that the prosecution even admits that there is no “precedential support for the trial
court’s reading of MCL 777.43 that prior misdemeanor convictions can be counted when
determining whether ‘a pattern of felonious criminal activity’ exists.”
-4-
two felonies involving two separate victims, the driver and one passenger. However, Goins was
also charged with a third felony, assault with a dangerous weapon,17 against the second
passenger who was unavailable to testify.
Under MCL 777.43(2)(a), for purposes of scoring OV 13, “all crimes within a 5-year
period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense
resulted in a conviction.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, the fact that the third felony charge was
dismissed does not necessarily affect its ability to be counted for the purpose of scoring. There
need only be record evidence to adequately support the score.18 The testimony supported that