PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD DALE GERMAINE
[…] spent incarcerated on a parole violation while awaiting trial. Defendant acknowledges that this
Court rejected this argument in People v Filip, 278 Mich App 635; 754 NW2d 660 (2008). We
are bound by MCR 7.215(J)(1), then, to apply Filip and, accordingly, hold that defendant is not
entitled to a sentencing credit. We would, however, note our agreement with Justice Kelly’s
dissent in People v Conway, 474 Mich 1140; 716 NW2d 554 (2006) with respect to the
Department of Correction’s (DOC) policies in crediting jail time to paroled defendants pursuant
to MCL 768.7a(2). MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
-2-
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
As noted by Justice Kelly:
There is reason to believe that the DOC is committing a real injustice against
prisoners who seek credit for time spent in jail awaiting trial and appeal. The
problem involves those who were on parole when they committed a felony and