PEOPLE OF MI V ZACHERY SCOTT GILLAY
[…] assess the complainant’s credibility or the credibility of the information provided. The
prosecutor argued that the trial court had received the opportunity to observe the complainant
during trial, that the complainant could not come to court, and that, under MCL 780.752 and
MCL 780.765, she could speak for the complainant because he was unable to appear. The
prosecutor noted that there was no right to cross-examine a victim’s impact statement. The trial
court accepted the complainant’s statement, as presented by the prosecutor.
MCL 780.765 provides:
-4-
The victim has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at
the sentencing of the defendant. If the victim is physically or emotionally unable
to make the oral impact statement, the victim may designate any other person 18
years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to make the
statement on his or her behalf. The other person need not be an attorney.
The prosecutor stated on the record that she had spoken with the complainant, that he had
advised her that he could not make the oral impact statement in person, and that he had asked her
to relay his statement to the court. The trial court had discretion to permit the prosecutor to