PEOPLE OF MI V ZACHERY SCOTT GILLAY
[…] “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored,
provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Endres, 269
Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A sentencing factor need only be proven by a
preponderance of the evidence. People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 142-143; 715 NW2d 778
(2006); People v Harris, 190 Mich App 652, 663; 476 NW2d 767 (1991).
1. OV 3
Defendant argues that the trial court should have scored only five points for offense
variable (OV) 3 because there was no evidence that medical treatment was required. MCL
777.33(1)(d) provides that ten points may be scored for OV 3 if “[b]odily injury requiring
medical treatment occurred to [the] victim.” “[R]equiring medical treatment” means “the
necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). At
trial, there was evidence that the complainant had swelling, redness, blood, and a cut on his face
after defendant shot him with a BB gun. The complainant testified that he had subsequently