SCHAFER CONSTRUCTION INC V RBBC INVESTMENTS LLC
[…] A construction lien arising under the CLA relates back to the date of the first actual physical improvement to the property and has priority over all interests recorded after the first actual physical improvement. MCL 570.1119(3); M D Marinich, Inc, v Nat’l Bank, 193 Mich App 447, 454; 484 NW2d 738 (1992). To support its argument that the priority of the construction liens of MJR Mechanical and Standard Electric relates back to the date the untimely notices of furnishing were provided, rather than the date of the first actual physical improvement to the property, Hamilton relies on MCL 570.1109(5), which provides: The failure of a lien claimant to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant’s right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant after the service of the notice of furnishing. [Emphasis added.] The word “defeat” “impl[ies] some kind of outright negation,” and, as used in the CLA, it “refers not to priority but to existence.” Stocker v Tri-Mount/Bay Harbor Bldg Co, Inc, 268 Mich App 194, 199; 706 NW2d 878 (2005).