SCHAFER CONSTRUCTION INC V RBBC INVESTMENTS LLC
[…] To allow Hamilton to make such an argument, especially when it never asserted below that the sworn statements failed to comply with MCL 570.1110(4), would be contrary to this Court’s longstanding rule against harboring error as an appellate parachute. Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 109; 651 NW2d 158 (2002).1 Accordingly, we reject Hamilton’s argument that, because Schafer Construction failed to introduce sworn statements that complied with MCL 570.1110(4), the construction lien of Schafer Construction was invalid.2 B. MJR Mechanical and Design Comfort “A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor.” MCL 570.1110(3). In addition, “[a] subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee . . . .” MCL 570.1110(2). At trial, MJR Mechanical and Design Comfort did not introduce any sworn statements into evidence.