SCHAFER CONSTRUCTION INC V RBBC INVESTMENTS LLC
[…] Accordingly, MCL 570.1109(5) does not speak to the priority of a construction lien. Rather, the statute states that the failure of a lien claimant to provide a timely notice of furnishing does not negate the claimant’s right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished after the notice of furnishing was provided. In addition, the failure to provide a timely notice of furnishing does not defeat, or negate, a lien claimant’s right to a lien for labor provided or materials furnished before the untimely notice of furnishing was provided. See MCL 570.1109(6), which provides: The failure of a lien claimant to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant’s right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant before the service of the notice of furnishing except to the extent that payments were made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee to the contractor pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien in accordance with this act for work performed or material delivered by the lien claimant. This section does not apply to a laborer. 5 We reject Hamilton’s argument that no evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Standard Electric provided its notice of furnishing on October 14, 2004. At trial, Hamilton and Standard Electric stipulated that the notice of furnishing was provided on October 14, 2004. “A party cannot