SCHAFER CONSTRUCTION INC V RBBC INVESTMENTS LLC
[…] C. Standard Electric Contractors and subcontractors are required to provide sworn statements either when demanding payment or when the property owner demands a sworn statement. MCL 570.1110(1), (2), (3).3 However, no provision in MCL 750.1110 requires a supplier to provide a sworn statement. A “subcontractor” is “a person, other than a laborer or supplier, who pursuant to a contract between himself or herself and a person other than the owner or lessee performs any part of a contractor’s contract for an improvement.” MCL 570.1106(5) (emphasis added). A “supplier” is “a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment that is used in the improvement of real property.” MCL 570.1106(6). According to Joseph Reinig, credit manager of Standard Electric, and William Binford, an owner of BM Investments, Standard Electric contracted with Landry to supply Landry with all the necessary electrical material for the Cedar Creek Centre.