PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY ANDERSON
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Defendant argues that he was denied his due process right to be sentenced based on accurate information. He asserts that the trial court improperly scored Offense Variable (OV) 4 at ten points. A trial court may score ten points for OV 4 when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). The trial court is directed to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). Defendant concedes that the victim testified that she was “scared and shaken up.” However, defendant argues that the victim did not suffer any psychological injury, much less a serious psychological injury. We disagree.