PEOPLE OF MI V LEE ALLEN HAYES
[…] It seems clear that the instruction given on possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams of
cocaine within 1,000 feet of a school simply added two elements—on age and distance from
school property—to this general instruction.
Defendant argues that the jury was improperly instructed on the second element of the
charged offense for possession with intent to deliver within 1,000 feet of a school when the trial
court said that defendant had to have intended to deliver the cocaine to “someone else,” rather
than “someone else within 1,000 feet of a school area.” MCL 333.7410(3) states as follows:
An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv)
by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of
-2-
school property or a library a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2
that is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) shall be punished,
subject to subsection (5), by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or
more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) and, in addition, may be
punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by section
7401(2)(a)(iv).
Subsections (2) through (6) were added to MCL 333.7410 by 1988 PA 12. Looking at
these subsections as a whole, it is clear that the intent of the 1988 legislation was to deter drug
trafficking near or on school property1 by those 18 years old or over. Subsections (2) through (4)
increase the penalties provided for the underlying sale or possession drug crimes based upon the
age of the violator and the distance from school property. Thus, the requisite intent of the crime
in issue is the intent to deliver to someone “on or within 1,000 feet of school property.” It is not
sufficient that a defendant would have possessed the drug within 1,000 feet but intended to
deliver the drug to someone outside the proscribed zone. Accordingly, because the instruction
given was in error and the error was plain given the statutory language, an objection to the