SHIRLEY MILLEDGE V A-1 BUILDERS INC
[…] Roby v City of Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26, 28; 731 NW2d 494 (2006). Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1407(1), a governmental agency is shielded from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Roby, supra, p 29. The term “governmental function” is broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions to immunity are narrowly construed. Maskery v University of Michigan Board of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). MCL 691.1401(f) defines a governmental function as an “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Roby, supra, p 29. In contrast, ultra vires activity is that which is not expressly or impliedly authorized by law. Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 619; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).