DEBORAH E MCCORKLE V NATIONWIDE INS CO
[…] improperly laid.
Generally, venue in civil cases is determined according to MCL 600.1621, which
provides:
Except for actions provided for in sections 1605 [real property], 1611
[probate bond], 1615 [governmental units], and 1629 [tort], venue is determined
as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is
located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action. [Emphasis
added.]
Additionally, MCL 600.1627 provides:
Except for actions founded on contract and actions provided for in
sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, the county in which all or a part of the
cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action.
Suits against the surety of a public officer or his or her appointees are not
excepted from the application of this section. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, by its terms, § 1627 does not apply to contract actions.
This Court has held that an action to recover no-fault benefits under a Michigan no-fault
insurance policy is a contract action, not a tort action, and venue is therefore governed by §
-2-
1621.1 Ferguson v Pioneer State Mut Ins Co of Michigan, 273 Mich App 47, 50-55; 731 NW2d
94 (2006); see also Shiroka v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 276 Mich App 98, 104-109; 740 NW2d
316 (2007). Defendant argues, however, that because plaintiff’s entitlement to no-fault benefits
exists pursuant to MCL 500.3163, her action is statutory, rather than contractual. But even if we
were to accept that argument, defendant has not established that venue in Washtenaw County
would be improper.
Defendant’s argument that venue in Washtenaw County was improperly laid is based on
the premise that venue for statutory causes of action is governed exclusively by § 1627.
However, defendant cites no cases in support of that claim.
Aside from the language in § 1627 excluding contract actions, the exclusionary language
in § 1627 is identical to that of § 1621: “[e]xcept for . . . actions provided for in sections 1605,
1611, 1615, and 1629.” There is no language in § 1621 or § 1627 that either includes or
excludes statutory causes of action. Defendant does not cite any authority holding that § 1621
may not apply to statutory causes of action, or any authority holding that § 1627 is the only