DEBORAH E MCCORKLE V NATIONWIDE INS CO
[…] improper, the court
(1) shall order a change of venue on timely motion of a defendant, or
(2) may order a change of venue on its own initiative with notice to the
parties and opportunity for them to be heard on the venue question.
If venue is changed because the action was brought where venue was not
proper, the action may be transferred only to a county in which venue would have
been proper. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, to be entitled to a change of venue under this rule, defendant must show that venue was
improperly laid.
Generally, venue in civil cases is determined according to MCL 600.1621, which
provides:
Except for actions provided for in sections 1605 [real property], 1611
[probate bond], 1615 [governmental units], and 1629 [tort], venue is determined
as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is
located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action. [Emphasis
added.]
Additionally, MCL 600.1627 provides:
Except for actions founded on contract and actions provided for in
sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, the county in which all or a part of the
cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action.
Suits against the surety of a public officer or his or her appointees are not
excepted from the application of this section. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, by its terms, § 1627 does not apply to contract actions.