MELISSA KINDE V THOMAS GRZYWACZ
[…] Although plaintiffs did not specifically refer to “partition” in the circuit court, their allegations supported that partition may have supplied an appropriate legal theory to terminate the cotenancy. “The object of partition is to enable joint tenants or tenants in common to end their cotenancy and obtain possession of separate sole estates in specific property, free of any hindrance from other owners. When this cannot be accomplished, the property should be sold and the proceeds divided.” 2 Cameron, Michigan Real Property Law (3d ed), § 30.19, p 1792. MCL 600.3304 provides, “All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned.” Although defendant claims that plaintiffs did not seek partition because there was no equity in the premises, Melissa’s affidavit contradicts this assertion.