PEOPLE OF MI V GHALIB MUNTAQIM-BEY
[…] Again, trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise a futile objection. Chambers, supra at 11. -3- Finally, defendant argues that the trial court improperly applied MCL 777.50 when scoring 50 points for prior record variable (PRV) 1 of the sentencing guidelines. We disagree. A trial court’s application of the statutory sentencing guidelines is reviewed de novo. People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 436; 636 NW2d 127 (2001). If a statute is unambiguous, this Court will apply the language as written. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 35; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). Under MCL 777.51, PRV 1 is to be scored at fifty points if the offender has two prior high severity felony convictions, which defendant does not dispute that he has. However, under MCL 777.50, any such conviction must be excluded if there has been “a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction” and the “commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction.”