PEOPLE OF MI V GHALIB MUNTAQIM-BEY
[…] In rebuttal, the prosecutor called defendant’s wife, who testified that defendant was with her most of the day on the date of the offense, but then left the family home shortly before the offense and did not return until sometime the next morning. Defendant argues that his wife’s testimony was inadmissible for two reasons: first, it was in violation of the marital privilege; and second, the prosecutor failed to provide timely notice of her intent to testify as a rebuttal alibi witness. We disagree with both assertions. The only privilege at issue is the criminal testimonial privilege: MCL 600.2162(2) provides that in a criminal prosecution, “a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent,” except as otherwise provided in the statute. Thus, the privilege belongs to the witness, not the defendant. People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 76; 683 NW2d 736 (2004).