AMANDA LAFNER V CITY OF FLINT
[…] diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway,
crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the
injury, death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable
inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway,
crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.
MCL 691.1403, a notice provision, states:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by
defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a
reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of
the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the
defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a
period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.
The highway exception is narrowly construed. Hatch v Grand Haven Charter Twp, 461
Mich 457, 464; 606 NW2d 633 (2000). Determination of the applicability of the highway
exception is a question of law subject to de novo review. Stevenson v Detroit, 264 Mich App 37,
40-41; 689 NW2d 239 (2004).