AMANDA LAFNER V CITY OF FLINT
[…] more than 30 days when the accident occurred. In addition, the trial court concluded that
pursuant to MCL 691.1402a(1), the shoulder of the road could be considered an “installation”
and thus come within a municipality’s duty to maintain.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo.
Trepanier v Nat’l Amusements, Inc, 250 Mich App 578, 582-583; 649 NW2d 754 (2002).
Generally, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for actions taken in
furtherance of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407. There are several narrowly drawn
exceptions to governmental immunity, including the highway exception. MCL 691.1402(1)
provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency
having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable
repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who
sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair
and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
-2-
MCL 691.1401(e) provides:
“Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public
travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the
highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.