AMANDA LAFNER V CITY OF FLINT
[…] holding. Our Supreme Court has held that the shoulder of a highway is not designed for
vehicular travel, even if the shoulder is sometimes used for such a purpose, and thus is not
included within the scope of the highway exception. The Grimes Court held that “only the travel
lanes of a highway are subject to the duty of repair and maintenance specified in MCL
691.1402(1).” Grimes, supra at 91 (footnote omitted). The trial court declined to apply Grimes
to the circumstances of this case because Grimes concerned a highway under the jurisdiction of
the state rather than a municipality. MCL 691.1402a indicates that, absent notice and proximate
cause, a municipality “has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising
from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation.” MCL
691.1402a(1). The doctrine of ejusdem generis provides that if a statute contains general words
following an enumeration of particular subjects, the general words are presumed to including
only things of the same class, kind, character, or nature as the particular subjects enumerated.