AMANDA LAFNER V CITY OF FLINT
[…] A person who
sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair
and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
-2-
MCL 691.1401(e) provides:
“Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public
travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the
highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.
MCL 691.1402a sets out the scope of liability for municipal corporations, and provides in
pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation
has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a
portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other
installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s
liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or
damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway,
crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the
injury, death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable
inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway,
crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.
MCL 691.1403, a notice provision, states:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by
defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a
reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of
the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the
defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a