PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES ROBERT BLACK
[…] In Docket No. 281697, defendant Black pleaded guilty to larceny by false pretenses, valued at $1,000 or more but less than $20,000, MCL 750.218(4)(a). He was sentenced to a term of 38 to 60 months’ imprisonment. The judgment of sentence indicates that the sentence commences “AFTER PAROLE,” with no jail credit indicated. In both instances, the Department of Corrections adhered to its usual practice of deeming the original sentence as running until the date of sentencing on the new convictions, with the new sentences then commencing immediately, with no jail credit. MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.