PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES ROBERT BLACK
[…] Credit is not available to a parole detainee for time spent in jail attendant to a new offense because bond is neither set nor denied when a defendant is held in jail on a parole detainer. [Internal quotations and citations omitted.] The Department of Corrections has discretion whether to issue a warrant when a parolee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his parole. See MCL 791.238(1) (“[t]he deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner”). In each of these cases, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing and determined that the department authorized parole violation -2- warrants.