PEOPLE OF MI V TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD
[…] In interpreting MCL 762.8, this Court has stated: Where . . . venue is established by statute, this Court’s primary objective is to effectuate legislative intent without harming the plain wording of the act. The plain language of MCL 762.8 provides that venue is proper “in any county in which any one of said acts [done in perpetration of a felony] was committed.” The Legislature did not draft MCL 762.8 to provide for venue in the county where the “effects” of the acts done in perpetration of a felony were felt. Cf. MCL 762.2(1)(e) (“A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state or without this state if . . . (e) the criminal offense produces substantial and detrimental effects within this state [emphasis added]”). If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and enforce the statute as written.