PEOPLE OF MI V TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). The requirements of a criminal statute are a question of law that we review de novo. People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). MCL 750.218 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person who, with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to do 1 or more of the following is guilty of a crime punishable as provided in this section: *** (c) Obtain from a person any money or personal property or the use of any instrument, facility, article, or other valuable thing or service. We have held that in order to prove false pretenses, the prosecution must show: (1) a false representation concerning an existing fact; (2) knowledge by the defendant that the representation is false; (3) use of the representation with an intent to deceive; and (4) detrimental reliance on the