PEOPLE OF MI V TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD
[…] We disagree. The prosecutor initially bears the burden of establishing relevance. People v Knox, 469 Mich 502, 509; 674 NW2d 366 (2004). To be relevant, evidence must be material to a fact of consequence to the action. People v Ackerman, 257 Mich App 434, 439; 669 NW2d 818 (2003). The witness intimidation statute, MCL 750.122, “identif[ies] and criminalize[s] the many ways individuals can prevent or attempt to prevent a witness from appearing and providing truthful information in some sort of official proceeding.” People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 438; 661 NW2d 616 (2003). MCL 750.122 provides in relevant part: (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. *** (7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows: *** (c) If the violation involves committing or attempting to commit a crime or a threat to kill or injure any person or to cause property damage, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. The term “threat” is not defined in MCL 750.122. Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2005) defines a “threat” as “a declaration of an intention to inflict punishment, injury, etc., as in retaliation for, or conditionally upon, some action or course.”