PEOPLE OF MI V TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD
[…] Id. Under the United States Constitution, criminal trials must take place in the state and district where the crime was committed. US Const, art III, § 2, cl 3; US Const, Am VI. Accordingly, this Court has held that “[d]ue process requires that trial of criminal prosecutions should be by a jury of the county or city where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by the Legislature.” Fisher, supra at 145. The prosecution argues that venue was properly established in Saginaw County under MCL 762.8. MCL 762.8 provides that “[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may be prosecuted in any county in which any one of said acts was committed.” In interpreting MCL 762.8, this Court has stated: Where . . . venue is established by statute, this Court’s primary objective is to effectuate legislative intent without harming the plain wording of the act.