WILLIS AUXIER V NATIONWIDE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INS CO
[…] As stated, we review de novo the proper interpretation of a statute.19 “We will not disturb a trial court’s findings concerning a plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148 unless the finding is clearly erroneous.”20 B. The Reasonableness Of Nationwide’s Refusal To Pay Auxier’s Claim MCL 500.3148 provides the statutory basis for an award of attorney fees under the nofault insurance act. Specifically, the act provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.[21] The refusal of an insurer to make no-fault payments creates a rebuttable presumption that the refusal was unreasonable.22 “The insurer has the burden of rebutting this presumption of unreasonableness by justifying the refusal or delay.”23 A delay is not unreasonable if the insurer bases it on