PEOPLE OF MI V JASON NOEL PLEVINSKI
[…] Defendant agreed to pay
restitution as part of his plea, the trial court was required to order restitution by the CVRA, the
prosecution presented evidence of the amount of the victim’s loss, and the defendant did not
challenge that amount. Therefore, we agree with the trial court that defendant waived any
challenge to the amount of restitution ordered by his failure to object to the amount at
sentencing. See, People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 244; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). Accord, People v
Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 276-277; 571 NW2d 503 (1997). And, although MCL 780.766(22)
permits amendment of a restitution order “based upon new information related to the injury,
damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered,” appellate counsel’s affidavit
accompanying the post-conviction motion did not contain any pertinent “new information”
regarding the amount of the victim’s loss sufficient to support the relief sought.
Defendant further claims that his trial attorney’s failure to challenge the repair order