CARLA WARD V MICHIGAN STATE UNIV
[…] requires only that ‘there be some constitutional, statutory or other legal basis for the activity in
which the governmental agency was engaged.’” Harris, supra at 684 (citation omitted; emphasis
in original). Also, we look to the general activity being performed, rather than the specific
conduct involved when the alleged injury occurred. Smith v Dep’t of Pub Health, 428 Mich 540,
609-610; 410 NW2d 749 (1987).
The GTLA provides an exception to governmental immunity when an agency is engaged
in proprietary functions. MCL 691.1413 states as follows:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean
any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a
pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity
normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the
governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of
proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
To constitute a proprietary function requires an activity “(1) must be conducted primarily
for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes
and fees.” Coleman v Kootsilas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998). That the activity
consistently generates a profit may evidence an intent to produce a profit. Id. But, that “is not