KENNETH HOBDY V HARPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
[…] Harts v Farmers Ins Exchange, 461 Mich 1, 5; 597 NW2d 47 (1999). A trial
court has properly granted a motion for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(10) “if the affidavits or other documentary evidence show that there is
no genuine issue in respect to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362;
547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 267 Mich App
597, 601; 705 NW2d 703 (2005), remanded in part 477 Mich 1067 (2007).]
The sufficiency of an affidavit of merit is governed by MCL 600.2912d and MCL
600.2169. MCL 600.2912d provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional
who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an
expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the
2
Although defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), the trial court
considered documentary evidence beyond the complaint in ruling on defendants’ motion.
Therefore, we review whether the trial court properly denied defendants’ motion for summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).
-3-
health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to
him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the
notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was
the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [Footnote omitted;
emphasis added.]
MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered