ESTATE OF BURR NEEDHAM V MERCY MEMORIAL NURSING CENTER
[…] Defendants agree with the trial court, but they then proceed to additionally argue that
damages for loss of society and companionship, which are expressly included in the WDA’s list
of recoverable damages, “necessarily include[] compensation for ‘loss of services’ performed by
family members for each other.” Defendants are apparently of the position that damages for loss
of services are not recoverable, but if they are recoverable, such damages would fall under the
heading of society and companionship, thereby constituting noneconomic damages subject to the
medical malpractice cap in MCL 600.1483.
MCL 600.2922(6) provides:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as
the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances
including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the
estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the
time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the
loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. . . . .
This Court recently answered the questions that we are currently confronting. In Thorn v
Mercy Mem Hosp Corp, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (2008), issued December 11, 2008
(Docket No. 277935), slip op at 13, this Court held:
We find that the statutory language of MCL 600.2922(6) does not