ESTATE OF BURR NEEDHAM V MERCY MEMORIAL NURSING CENTER
[…] Id. at 363. "A genuine issue of material fact
exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open
an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177,
183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). Circumstantial evidence may present a factual issue. Bergen v
Baker, 264 Mich App 376, 387; 691 NW2d 770 (2004). Speculation and conjecture are
(continued…)
-4-
We first address the issue concerning causation. The Legislature has dictated the
causation standard to be applied in medical malpractice cases. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that
“[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she
suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the
defendant or defendants.” In Robins v Garg (On Remand), 276 Mich App 351, 362; 741 NW2d
49 (2007), this Court, after quoting MCL 600.2912a(2), discussed the general principles
regarding causation in the context of a medical malpractice action:
“Proximate cause” is a term of art that encompasses both cause in fact and