RICK KINSEY V DETROIT FORMING INC
[…] discrimination under this provision, a plaintiff must establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that “(1) []he was a member of the protected class; (2) []he suffered an adverse employment
action, in this case, [discipline and eventually discharge]; (3) []he was qualified for the position;
but (4) []he was discharged under circumstances that give rise to an inference of unlawful
discrimination.” Lytle v Malady, 458 Mich 153, 172-173; 579 NW2d 906 (1998). The ELCRA
also prohibits a person from retaliating against another for engaging in an activity protected by
the act. MCL 37.2701(a) provides, in relevant part, that “a person shall not . . . [r]etaliate or
discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because
2
Defendant motioned for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), (C)(8), and (C)(10), and
the trial court granted the motion without specifying which subrule it relied upon. However,
because the trial court considered evidence outside the pleadings and explicitly indicated that