DIETRICH FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST V SE MICHIGAN LAW ASSOC PLLC
[…] The circuit court denied defendants’ motion and granted plaintiff’s motion, opining from the bench, “The lease is clear and unambiguous. The members of the law firm personally guaranteed, and the only issue is one of damages. We may need to have a short evidentiary hearing with respect to the issue of damages.” 1 MCL 554.134(2) provides, “If a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent on a lease at will or otherwise, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by giving the tenant a written 7-day notice to quit.” -2- In contemplation of the evidentiary hearing, defendants filed a motion in limine to preclude plaintiff from introducing any evidence regarding damages.