DIETRICH FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST V SE MICHIGAN LAW ASSOC PLLC
[…] That’s my ruling.” On July 26, 2007, the circuit court entered an order stating that “Plaintiff’s [sic] are not entitled to damages for reasons stated on the record and this closes the case.” Plaintiff now appeals. II. Analysis Plaintiff contends that the circuit court erroneously interpreted MCL 600.2918 as precluding damages for rents accruing after a landlord locks out a tenant. We review de novo issues of statutory construction. Perry v Golling Chrysler Plymouth Jeep, Inc, 477 Mich 62, 65; 729 NW2d 500 (2007). The anti-lockout statute, MCL 600.2918, provides as follows: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (a) (b) possessor. The use of force or threat of force. The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the -3- (c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession. (d) The boarding of the premises which prevents or deters entry. (e) The removal of doors, windows, or locks. (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or which the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. (g) Introduction of noise, odor or other nuisance. (3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he: (a) Acted pursuant to court order or (b) Interfered temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law or (c) Believed in good faith the tenant had abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry had reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.