TAURUS MOLD INC V TRW AUTOMOTIVE US LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s argument centers on its contention that the purchase
orders constituted only “part of the contract formation process” and plaintiff seeks to offer
evidence regarding what it believes constituted the offers and acceptances on the part of the
parties in the matter. Plaintiff’s premise is flawed from its inception because as we mentioned
1
The “preexisting duty” rule stands for the proposition that doing what one is legally bound to
do is not consideration for a new promise. 46th Circuit Trial Court v Crawford Co, 476 Mich
131, 158; 719 NW2d 553 (2006).
2
MCL 440.2207 is identical to UCC § 2-207 and states as follows:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation
which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it
states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless
acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different
terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a
reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not
otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract
consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with
any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act.
In Challenge Machinery Co v Mattison Machine Works, 138 Mich App 15, 22; 359 NW2d 232
(1984), this Court explained that,
At common law, the failure of the responding document to mirror the terms of the
offer would have precluded the formation of a contract. The UCC, however,