PEOPLE OF MI V DALE WAYNE MAGEE
[…] vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the owner, to a
-3-
police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with
which he or she has collided.
(b) Exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a police officer,
individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she
has collided.
(c) Render to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance
in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide transportation to any injured
individual.
MCL 767.39 provides as follows:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or
abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on
conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
The evidence adduced at trial supports the conclusion that the group who stopped at the
accident knew the severity of Robinson’s injuries. Thompson testified that he told others that
Robinson might have internal injuries, and Sims testified that “we knew [Robinson] couldn’t
move his legs.”