PEOPLE OF MI V DALE WAYNE MAGEE
[…] or she has been involved in an accident upon public or private property that is
open to travel by the public shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene
of the accident and shall remain there until the requirements of section 619 are
fulfilled or immediately report the accident to the nearest or most convenient
police agency or officer to fulfill the requirements of section 619(a) and (b) if
there is a reasonable and honest belief that remaining at the scene will result in
further harm. The stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
necessary.
MCL 257.619 provides as follows:
The driver of a vehicle who knows or who has reason to believe that he or
she has been involved in an accident with an individual or with another vehicle
that is operated or attended by another individual shall do all of the following:
(a) Give his or her name and address, and the registration number of the
vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the owner, to a
-3-
police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with
which he or she has collided.
(b) Exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a police officer,
individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she
has collided.
(c) Render to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance
in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide transportation to any injured
individual.
MCL 767.39 provides as follows:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or
abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on