PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY QUARMARKIM ROWE
[…] The prosecution stressed the fact that armed robbery is not classified as an “assaultive” offense, and therefore, self-defense is not applicable. The trial court determined that a claim of self-defense was unavailable to a defendant charged with armed robbery. The elements of armed robbery are: (1) an assault, (2) a felonious taking of property from the victim’s presence or person, and (3) while the defendant is armed with a weapon. People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). And, MCL 780.972(2) provides: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. MCL 780.972(2) transforms an otherwise unlawful use of force into an act that would have been lawful in the eyes of the Court, unless “[the act was] committed in self-defense but with excessive force or in which defendant was the initial aggressor . . . .” People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482, 509; 456 NW2d 10 (1990). “Once evidence of self-defense is introduced, the prosecutor bears the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 20; 507 NW2d 763 (1993). MCL 780.972(2) entitles an individual to use force in self-defense if she “has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time . . . she uses force . . . .” In this case, defendant claimed self-defense as a defense to the alleged commission of armed robbery. The jury was free to conclude from the evidence presented, as it did, that defendant committed an armed robbery.