PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDON JOSEPH WASHINGTON
[…] because “felon in possession of a firearm” is not one of the four felonies expressly enumerated as
exceptions to the statute. MCL 750.227b(1); People v Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 452; 671 NW2d
733 (2003). Possession of a firearm under Michigan law can be proven by circumstantial
evidence. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 469; 446 NW2d 140 (1989). However, a defendant's
mere presence near firearms, without more, is insufficient to prove that he or she was in
possession of the firearm. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 527; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441
Mich 1201 (1992).
Further, MCL 750.224f provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not
possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm
in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances
exist: (a) the person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (b) the person
has served all terms of imprisonment for the violation. (c) the person has
successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the
violation.
Possession of a firearm under this statute, as under the felony-firearm statute, can be
actual or constructive and can be proven by circumstantial evidence. Hill, supra at 470. “[A]
defendant has constructive possession of a firearm if the location of the weapon is known and it