PEOPLE OF MI V JULIAN LEE NELSON
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Similarly, when reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence, “when viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years. The cross-referenced section, MCL 750.530, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny…uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony…(2) As used in this section, "in the course of