PEOPLE OF MI V JULIAN LEE NELSON
[…] If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years. The cross-referenced section, MCL 750.530, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny…uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony…(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.