PEOPLE OF MI V JULIAN LEE NELSON
[…] When asked by the police what defendant believed transpired at the residence at 103 Arthur, defendant said he “had heard” that it was a “robbery gone bad” and that he believed Alicia “set up the robbery.” Further, the fact that defendant left the marijuana in the street after the victim was shot is irrelevant because an actual taking of property is not required for a conviction under the armed robbery statute. We affirm defendant’s conviction. Additionally, MCL 750.227b provides in relevant part that “(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony…is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.” The facts established that the victim was shot in the back five times and that defendant attempted to steal the victim’s marijuana when he entered 103 Arthur.